Privacy & Cookies

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

CN Bio trading as CN Bio Innovations Limited, UK company number 06517359 with registered office at 30 Upper High Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3EZ, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the UK and European Union and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

We collect the following personal information:

  • When you purchase goods or support services directly from us, you will be asked to provide some personal data (such as your name company name and address, billing address, billing contact and payment details, ship to/user address and ship to/user contact details).
  • When you contact us to make an enquiry or ask us for information about the supply of goods or services you will be asked to provide some personal data (such as your name, business or billing address, telephone number, e-mail address).
  • When we purchase services, or goods from you, we will collect and store information (such as your company name, address, payment details and contact details).
  • When you visit our website we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, that is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our website. We use this to receive and send information from and to you over the internet and to monitor your use of our website.
  • We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using Cookies. These data allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings and avoid you having to re-enter information when you visit this website in future. (See below for more information on cookies).

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • We may use information about you from credit reference agencies (including Experian) and fraud prevention agencies.
  • We use reputable and respected Life Science third-party marketing providers to provide contact lists, webinar services, send marketing emails on behalf of us, or display advertising banners or mini-ads. Some provide us with your personal information, but only where you have given them prior consent to do so. Others provide us with general aggregated anonymous information about you for the purposes of campaign monitoring.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information:

  • To supply goods, services and information to you or your organisation as part of our contractual obligation to you
  • To enter into, and perform the contract for items or services that we purchase from you as suppliers of CN Bio
  • To manage your or your organisation’s account
  • To provide you (customers) with value-added material designed to enhance your customer experience (such as newsletters, hints and tips, novel application notes or surveys to help us improve our service offerings).
  • To let you know about additional goods or services that are relevant to those you have purchased, enquired about, or shown an interest in.
  • To contact you for feedback and market research purposes.
  • To monitor the use of our website and personalise your visits to that website
  • To record traffic flows to our website
  • To carry out research about our website visitors’ and customers’ demographics, interests and behaviour so that we can better understand our visitors, customers and potential customers
  • To inform you about changes and improvements to our website

Note: When we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business to you, however, we only want to send you marketing material if you are happy to hear from us. We aim to provide you with value-added content rich information highlighting how our products and services can help improve your laboratory workflows and the translatability of your data between laboratory and clinic. We do our utmost to ensure we only send relevant information to you, however, should this information not be of interest, you may opt out at any time using the unsubscribe link shown in the marketing communication that you receive from us or by contacting us here. By doing so, you will only opt out of marketing communications, not communications relating to orders, feedback, service or support.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and e-mail address with agencies who undertake marketing activities on our behalf. For a list of our marketing agencies, please contact us at enquiries@cn-bio.com. This data sharing enables us to let you know about goods and services in which you may be interested. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the UK and European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party unless our business is sold.

If our business is sold, your personal information will be transferred to a third party:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • if CN Bio Innovations Limited, or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by CN Bio Innovations Limited will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. Should you object to the use of your personal information in this way, the relevant buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements. We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of 30 days following its provision, however, to determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold thereafter, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will delete your data at five years if you are a prospect of CN Bio and have not engaged with communications from us within this period. Where you are a customer of, supplier to, or collaborator of CN Bio, we will retain your data throughout your relationship with us, plus five years to ensure that we can assist you with subsequent enquiries, or if any legal issues arise. If it is not possible to delete all data held on you immediately (for example, data stored in backup archives), we will store your personal information securely and prevent further processing until deletion is possible. In some circumstances, for example statistics that monitor product performance, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. It is used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.
  • Status- we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged in to our website
  • Personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you
  • Analysis- we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

Cookies used by our service providers

  • Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  • https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  • https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
  • http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  • https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  • https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
  • https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Cookie preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by following the steps in the previous section most relevant to your web browser software.

Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website. This may also ‘break’ certain elements of our website and prevent them from functioning correctly for you only.

Transfer of your information out of the UK and EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • To suppliers and shipping providers in your territory so that our overseas suppliers can send you the goods you have ordered

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like further information please contact us – (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the [United Kingdom OR EEA] or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights -. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us –
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg name, email address, IP address),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any marketing correspondence you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email -. –

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we – can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113. A list of EEA Data Protection Authorities can be found here

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 18/05/2018 and last updated on 02/10/20.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We will notify you by displaying a note on our website when we make any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us by emailing enquiries@CN-Bio.com, calling +44 (0) 1223 737941 or writing to us at CN Bio Innovation Ltd, 332 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WN, UK, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.